All is Full of Love.

One of the blessings (and, occasionally, "curses") of becoming one with the Blog Borg, is that you not only wind up writing a lot more, but you also read a heckuva lot more than you ever did before.

Ever since I started using TypePad for blogging, I've been writing daily.  In fact, since the beginning of June, I've only missed one day of blogging.  With my old static HTML blog, there was only one month out of seven years in which I posted every day; and that was a chore.  What I'm doing now equates, in my book, to ridiculous dedication to the fine art of blogging.  It's sick.  Plain and simple.  But I do it because I love it.

But, even more than writing, I love the communities that you wind up becoming a part of when you blog and people start to discover you and vice versa.  Via links on people's sites and in comments, I have met a bunch of new people and started to read a ton more blogs than I ever thought I would.

Right now, I'd like to take a moment to recognize some of those blogs that I enjoy on a regular basis.  No blushing.

MiscdavepimpI've gotta start with Blogography.  There's just no way around it.  Dave is one of the best and he is also the one that convinced me to come over to the Dark Side and ditch my static HTML ways in favor of Blogware.  Dave is prone to talking about his general observations of life and pop culture and does so with a great sense of humor and insight.  Plus, he's got some of the greatest photographs and self-made cartoons which really bring his stories to life.

Another personal favorite of mine is A Mind Awake.  Johnny C is a good guy and quite humorous to boot.  You never know what to expect on his site and it is that sense of mystery that keeps me coming back.  Plus, we're eerily alike in more ways than either of us would probably want to admit.  And you just gotta love the Super Mario Bros banner on his site. 

I would be remiss to not talk about SJ at Chronic Listaholic.  You know all the memes I do?  Many of them wind up coming from her.  That's her entire site... lists... hence the name.  But what I like about her site is that she tends to take them a step further and add some custom questions to each meme to make it a bit more interesting.  Right now, she's taking a month off as she participates in NaNoWriMo (National Novel Writing Month).  If you'd like to follow her progress, you can do so at YoMoMyLi ("Your Money Or My Life").

Run Jen Run is a relative newcomer to my Befriend Me list.  Jen is a fellow Chicagoan (although she is Chicago proper) who has a very fun way of presenting her life in blog form.  And, damn if her photo contests don't just rock.  I have yet to win one, but, so help me, I shall!!!!

Would you like to read something with a little bite?  Then check out mrjerz.org.  Actually, he's a bit more multifaceted than most of us as he not only maintains a blog, but also has a great Podcast that I listen to on a regular basis.  And, remember, just because it has "Pod" in the name doesn't mean that you need an iPod to listen to his Podcasts.  You can tune in right on your computer.

I don't remember how I found Humanity Critic, but I'm glad I did.  Talk about a man with issues.  On any given day, he might discuss fantasies he has had, fights he was in, or reminisce about the good ol' days.  But his brutal honesty is completely refreshing and I think his therapist thinks so, too, as it sounds like s/he refers to his site for some of the truth in the matter as well.

Two other recent additions to my Befriend Me list are Sandra at InternalMonoblog and Alissa at I Found A Fatal Flaw in the Logic of Love.  I could easily have dedicated a paragraph to each, but they are both such good friends and seemingly inseparable (in a virtual sense), I felt it more appropriate to list them together.  I'm sure they'd both agree.

Finally, a new member to the blogosphere is kilax at ilaxSTUDIO.  Kim is an architecture student at Iowa State and her site does a great job of displaying her flair for design.  It's quite unique. Typically, one of the curses of being a great designer is that you have no ability to express yourself in words (be they written or spoken).  Kim has shattered that perception.  Plus, I think we've got her hooked to the point where she's posting nearly every day.

While the bloggers listed above are my most common reads and the sites I always wind up visiting first, they are not the only ones I read.  There are several other, more commercial sites I read on a daily basis.  Plus, I have a list of sites that I've just picked up on very recently.  This list includes Shane at Nickerblog; Magazine Man at Somewhere on the Masthead; Paul at Words for my Enjoyment; and the granddaddy of blogging, Wil Wheaton (currently in exile from his usual site).

Yeah, so this is a bit of a cop-out post.  I apologize.  But, these are great reads and I wanted to share them.  Better luck tomorrow, I hope.

(November 23, 2005 - For whatever reason, I went back and re-read this post and discovered that I did a horrible job of proofing before I posted.  For this, I apologize.  For this post reappearing in your RSS aggregators as though it's a new post, I apologize again.  But, I'm a perfectionist and needed to go back and right my wrongs.)

Previous Post

I smell a lawsuit.

Nov 2
Ah, more e-mail fun this morning. Chavez v. Netflix, Inc. If you were offered the opportunity to jump in on a class action settlement bandwagon, would you do so? I received an e-mail from Netflix today detailing a settlement in...
Next Post

Tell me am I wrong?

Nov 4
Select a timely article from an important business publication. The local newspaper does not qualify. For the most part, no daily publication qualifies (although The Wall Street Journal is an exception). Business Week, Forbes and so forth are good choices....

Comments

You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

SJ

This is NOT a cop-out post. Your job as a blogger is to share bits of yourself with us, your loyal readers. This post gave us a glimpse into your personal corner of the blogosphere, and was entertaining to read. Plus, it mentions me, and I like that. ;>)

(Don't tell anybody I sneaked over here for a quickie, OK?)

shane

Hi! Thanks for including me in your list. I've got you bookmarked now, too.

Pauly D

Appreciate the kind words! Know that the next post I put on my blog will include a secret wink to you (which will be illustrated by the use of punctuation)!

I'm good like that.

kilax

Oh, Kevin, you are too kind for words! Thank you so much for including me on your list, it means so much to me!

You are right that I am almost blogging everyday... I am becoming so addicted! It is especially encouraging when I meet super cool people like you! I can't wait to check out all these other blogs!

Thanks again!

Kevin

Very good point, SJ. Okay, I don't feel so bad. And I can keep a secret if you can. Now go get writing. You owe us 46,568 words!

Thanks, Shane! Love the hairband outfit, by the way. Definitely missed your calling.

Looking forward to the punctuation, Pauly.

No problem, Kilax. That's what makes the blogosphere so great! We are co-dependency at it's best. ;-)

Dave2

Wait a second... I'm the best? Well screw this then! From now on, I'm charging admission to Blogography! No more giving it away for free!

And, while I'm at it, people should be paying me to comment on their blogs as well. $5 for me to drop by with a simple comment like "that's cool" and "I so get what you are saying"... $25 if you actually expect me to put some thought into it.

Oh... you said "ONE of the best" not "THE best."

Well, that's different then, isn't it? Never-mind.

(But I'm still billing you $1 for this comment).

Kevin

Yeah? Well deduct that buck from the grand that I'm charging you to be graced with my presence at the Depeche Mode concert! That'll learn ya!

;-)

Oh yeah, I'm charging for commentary replies. That'll be a buck.

Dave2

And I'm afraid that I'll have to bill you $5 for creating a derivative work from my initial comment.

Now go ahead and reply to this... I could use the $10. :-)

jenny

Okay, I could swear that I already posted a comment here, but don't see it, so thanks much for the shout out! The feeling is mutual.

And I have no doubts that you will one day win a mystery photo contest. Hmm. Might be time for another one in a week or so...

Kevin

Dave: ...

Jenny: Well, TypePad has been having some functionality issues lately as they've been physically moving their service to another location. So it's possible that it never posted and/or saved to the system.

No prob on the shout out. Some sites deserve it. Many don't. Your's does.

Looking forward to the next game!

Alissa

Too inseparable for words! Hahaha. Yeah, that about sums it up. Thanks Kevin! You rock :)

sandra

We 'heart' Kevin. :)

Kevin

Sandra, I feel like a Huckabee!

I had a feeling you and Alissa would like those comments.

Alissa, no problem! Credit where credit's due. I'm a fan of both of your sites as well.

The comments to this entry are closed.